The Barton-Le-Clay Community Website

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Welcome, Guest

Central Bedfordshire Elections
(1 viewing) (1) Guest

TOPIC: Central Bedfordshire Elections

Re: Central Bedfordshire Elections 6 years, 6 months ago #345


  • Posts:224
  • admin
  • Administrator
  • OFFLINE
  • Karma: 4
18:12

results update
currently in Central Bedfordshire:

Houghton Conquest & Haynes : Mrs Angela Barker (Conservative Party) sole candidate.
Aspley & Woburn : Budge Wells (Conservative Party) votes 1294 75% Elected
Westoning, Flitton & Greenfield : James Jamieson (Conservative Party) votes 1052 60% Elected
Biggleswade South : Cllr David J Lawrence (Conservative Party) votes 1648 30% Elected
..................................Cllr Peter F Vickers (Conservative Party) votes 1604 30% Elected
Dunstable-Walting : Cllr Peter Hollick (Conservative Party) 2074 34% Elected
................................Cllr Ann Sparrow (Conservative Party) 2022 33% Elected
Caddington : Cllr Ruth Gammons (Conservative Party) 2215 36% Elected
............................Cllr Richard Stay (Conservative Party) 2134 35% Elected
Northill : Cllr Mrs Patricia E Turner MBE (Conservative Party) 1220 68% Elected
Potton : Cllr Adam Zerny (Independent) 1824 36% Elected
.................Cllr Doreen Gurney (Conservative Party) 1204 24% Elected
Cranfield & Marston Moretaine :Sue Clark (Conservative Party) 1697 18% Elected
...............................................Cllr Alan R Bastable (Conservative Party) 1634 17% Elected
...............................................Cllr Ken C Matthews (Conservative Party) 1596 17% Elected
Leighton Buzzard South : Cllr Raymond D Berry (Conservative Party) 1525 20% Elected
.......................................Cllr David Bowater (Conservative Party) 1513 20% Elected
.......................................Amanda Louise Dodwell (Conservative Party) 1510 19% Elected
Arlesey : Cllr Mrs Rita J Drinkwater (Conservative Party) 2714 23% Elected
.................Cllr Ian Dalgarno (Conservative Party) 2575 22% Elected
................Richard David Wenham (Conservative Party) 2460 21% Elected
Houghton Hall : Cllr Mrs Susan Goodchild (Liberal Democrats) 856 25% Elected
........................Cllr David Jones (Liberal Democrats) 699 21% Elected
Ampthill : Cllr Paul Alan Duckett (Conservative Party) 2372 25% Elected
................Mark Andrew Smith (Independent ) 2137 23% Elected
................. Michael Colin Blair (Conservative Party) 2133 23% Elected
Shefford : Cllr Lewis Birt (Conservative Party )1459 31% Elected
...............Cllr Anthony D Brown (Conservative Party) 1402 29% Elected
Flitwick : Cllr Andrew Michael Turner (Conservative Party) 1911 17% Elected
...............Cllr Mrs C Fiona Chapman MBE (Conservative Party) 1637 15% Elected
.................Charles Christopher Gomm (Conservative Party) 1587 14% Elected
Toddington : Cllr Tom Nicols (Conservative Party) 1714 27% Elected
.....................Cllr Norman B Costin (Conservative Party) 1603 25% Elected
Sandy : Cllr Caroline Maudlin (Conservative Party) 1753 17% Elected
.............Naomi Jane Sheppard (Conservative Party) 1698 16% Elected
..............Cllr P Nigel Aldis Liberal Democrats 1334 13% Elected
Heath & Reach : Mark Anthony Gaius Versallion (Conservative Party) 1076 71% Elected
Dunstable-Central : Cllr Mrs Carole Hegley (Conservative Party) 841 65% Elected
Tithe Farm : Cllr Peter Williams (Liberal Democrats) 514 55% Elected
Barton-le-Clay : Ian Leslie Shingler (Independent) 615 32% Elected
Biggleswade North : Cllr Maurice R Jones (Conservative Party) 988 27% Elected
...............................Cllr Mrs Jane G Lawrence (Conservative Party) 987 27% Elected
Parkside : Cllr Rita Egan (Liberal Democrats) 374 40% Elected
Eaton Bray : Cllr Mrs Marion Mustoe (Conservative Party) 1164 75% Elected
Silsoe and Shillington : Iain Alexander MacKilligan (Conservative Party) 733 46% Elected
Dunstable-Manshead : Roger Barry Pepworth (Labour Party) 591 43% Elected
Dunstable-Icknield : Cllr David McVicar (Conservative Party) 1092 24% Elected
.............................Cllr J Nigel Young (Conservative Party) 948 21% Elected
Leighton Buzzard North : Cllr Roy W Johnstone (Conservative Party) 2145 19% Elected
.....................................Cllr Brian J Spurr (Conservative Party) 2062 19% Elected
......................................Cllr Alan Shadbolt (Conservative Party) 1943 17% Elected
Last Edit: 6 years, 6 months ago by admin.

Re: Central Bedfordshire Elections 6 years, 6 months ago #346


  • Posts:224
  • admin
  • Administrator
  • OFFLINE
  • Karma: 4
18:35

results update
currently in Central Bedfordshire:

Houghton Conquest & Haynes : Mrs Angela Barker (Conservative Party) sole candidate.
Aspley & Woburn : Budge Wells (Conservative Party) votes 1294 75% Elected
Westoning, Flitton & Greenfield : James Jamieson (Conservative Party) votes 1052 60% Elected
Biggleswade South : Cllr David J Lawrence (Conservative Party) votes 1648 30% Elected
..................................Cllr Peter F Vickers (Conservative Party) votes 1604 30% Elected
Dunstable-Walting : Cllr Peter Hollick (Conservative Party) 2074 34% Elected
................................Cllr Ann Sparrow (Conservative Party) 2022 33% Elected
Caddington : Cllr Ruth Gammons (Conservative Party) 2215 36% Elected
............................Cllr Richard Stay (Conservative Party) 2134 35% Elected
Northill : Cllr Mrs Patricia E Turner MBE (Conservative Party) 1220 68% Elected
Potton : Cllr Adam Zerny (Independent) 1824 36% Elected
.................Cllr Doreen Gurney (Conservative Party) 1204 24% Elected
Cranfield & Marston Moretaine :Sue Clark (Conservative Party) 1697 18% Elected
...............................................Cllr Alan R Bastable (Conservative Party) 1634 17% Elected
...............................................Cllr Ken C Matthews (Conservative Party) 1596 17% Elected
Leighton Buzzard South : Cllr Raymond D Berry (Conservative Party) 1525 20% Elected
.......................................Cllr David Bowater (Conservative Party) 1513 20% Elected
.......................................Amanda Louise Dodwell (Conservative Party) 1510 19% Elected
Arlesey : Cllr Mrs Rita J Drinkwater (Conservative Party) 2714 23% Elected
.................Cllr Ian Dalgarno (Conservative Party) 2575 22% Elected
................Richard David Wenham (Conservative Party) 2460 21% Elected
Houghton Hall : Cllr Mrs Susan Goodchild (Liberal Democrats) 856 25% Elected
........................Cllr David Jones (Liberal Democrats) 699 21% Elected
Ampthill : Cllr Paul Alan Duckett (Conservative Party) 2372 25% Elected
................Mark Andrew Smith (Independent ) 2137 23% Elected
................. Michael Colin Blair (Conservative Party) 2133 23% Elected
Shefford : Cllr Lewis Birt (Conservative Party )1459 31% Elected
...............Cllr Anthony D Brown (Conservative Party) 1402 29% Elected
Flitwick : Cllr Andrew Michael Turner (Conservative Party) 1911 17% Elected
...............Cllr Mrs C Fiona Chapman MBE (Conservative Party) 1637 15% Elected
.................Charles Christopher Gomm (Conservative Party) 1587 14% Elected
Toddington : Cllr Tom Nicols (Conservative Party) 1714 27% Elected
.....................Cllr Norman B Costin (Conservative Party) 1603 25% Elected
Sandy : Cllr Caroline Maudlin (Conservative Party) 1753 17% Elected
.............Naomi Jane Sheppard (Conservative Party) 1698 16% Elected
..............Cllr P Nigel Aldis Liberal Democrats 1334 13% Elected
Heath & Reach : Mark Anthony Gaius Versallion (Conservative Party) 1076 71% Elected
Dunstable-Central : Cllr Mrs Carole Hegley (Conservative Party) 841 65% Elected
Tithe Farm : Cllr Peter Williams (Liberal Democrats) 514 55% Elected
Barton-le-Clay : Ian Leslie Shingler (Independent) 615 32% Elected
Biggleswade North : Cllr Maurice R Jones (Conservative Party) 988 27% Elected
...............................Cllr Mrs Jane G Lawrence (Conservative Party) 987 27% Elected
Parkside : Cllr Rita Egan (Liberal Democrats) 374 40% Elected
Eaton Bray : Cllr Mrs Marion Mustoe (Conservative Party) 1164 75% Elected
Silsoe and Shillington : Iain Alexander MacKilligan (Conservative Party) 733 46% Elected
Dunstable-Manshead : Roger Barry Pepworth (Labour Party) 591 43% Elected
Dunstable-Icknield : Cllr David McVicar (Conservative Party) 1092 24% Elected
.............................Cllr J Nigel Young (Conservative Party) 948 21% Elected
Leighton Buzzard North : Cllr Roy W Johnstone (Conservative Party) 2145 19% Elected
.....................................Cllr Brian J Spurr (Conservative Party) 2062 19% Elected
......................................Cllr Alan Shadbolt (Conservative Party) 1943 17% Elected
Biggleswade North : Cllr Maurice R Jones (Conservative Party) 988 27% Elected
...........................Cllr Mrs Jane G Lawrence (Conservative Party) 987 27% Elected

Re: Central Bedfordshire Elections 6 years, 6 months ago #347


  • Posts:224
  • admin
  • Administrator
  • OFFLINE
  • Karma: 4
FULL Results.

Houghton Conquest & Haynes : Mrs Angela Barker (Conservative Party) sole candidate.
Aspley & Woburn : Budge Wells (Conservative Party) votes 1294 75% Elected
Westoning, Flitton & Greenfield : James Jamieson (Conservative Party) votes 1052 60% Elected
Biggleswade South : Cllr David J Lawrence (Conservative Party) votes 1648 30% Elected
..................................Cllr Peter F Vickers (Conservative Party) votes 1604 30% Elected
Dunstable-Walting : Cllr Peter Hollick (Conservative Party) 2074 34% Elected
................................Cllr Ann Sparrow (Conservative Party) 2022 33% Elected
Caddington : Cllr Ruth Gammons (Conservative Party) 2215 36% Elected
............................Cllr Richard Stay (Conservative Party) 2134 35% Elected
Northill : Cllr Mrs Patricia E Turner MBE (Conservative Party) 1220 68% Elected
Potton : Cllr Adam Zerny (Independent) 1824 36% Elected
.................Cllr Doreen Gurney (Conservative Party) 1204 24% Elected
Cranfield & Marston Moretaine :Sue Clark (Conservative Party) 1697 18% Elected
...............................................Cllr Alan R Bastable (Conservative Party) 1634 17% Elected
...............................................Cllr Ken C Matthews (Conservative Party) 1596 17% Elected
Leighton Buzzard South : Cllr Raymond D Berry (Conservative Party) 1525 20% Elected
.......................................Cllr David Bowater (Conservative Party) 1513 20% Elected
.......................................Amanda Louise Dodwell (Conservative Party) 1510 19% Elected
Arlesey : Cllr Mrs Rita J Drinkwater (Conservative Party) 2714 23% Elected
.................Cllr Ian Dalgarno (Conservative Party) 2575 22% Elected
................Richard David Wenham (Conservative Party) 2460 21% Elected
Houghton Hall : Cllr Mrs Susan Goodchild (Liberal Democrats) 856 25% Elected
........................Cllr David Jones (Liberal Democrats) 699 21% Elected
Ampthill : Cllr Paul Alan Duckett (Conservative Party) 2372 25% Elected
................Mark Andrew Smith (Independent ) 2137 23% Elected
................. Michael Colin Blair (Conservative Party) 2133 23% Elected
Shefford : Cllr Lewis Birt (Conservative Party )1459 31% Elected
...............Cllr Anthony D Brown (Conservative Party) 1402 29% Elected
Flitwick : Cllr Andrew Michael Turner (Conservative Party) 1911 17% Elected
...............Cllr Mrs C Fiona Chapman MBE (Conservative Party) 1637 15% Elected
.................Charles Christopher Gomm (Conservative Party) 1587 14% Elected
Toddington : Cllr Tom Nicols (Conservative Party) 1714 27% Elected
.....................Cllr Norman B Costin (Conservative Party) 1603 25% Elected
Sandy : Cllr Caroline Maudlin (Conservative Party) 1753 17% Elected
.............Naomi Jane Sheppard (Conservative Party) 1698 16% Elected
..............Cllr P Nigel Aldis Liberal Democrats 1334 13% Elected
Heath & Reach : Mark Anthony Gaius Versallion (Conservative Party) 1076 71% Elected
Dunstable-Central : Cllr Mrs Carole Hegley (Conservative Party) 841 65% Elected
Tithe Farm : Cllr Peter Williams (Liberal Democrats) 514 55% Elected
Barton-le-Clay : Ian Leslie Shingler (Independent) 615 32% Elected
Biggleswade North : Cllr Maurice R Jones (Conservative Party) 988 27% Elected
...............................Cllr Mrs Jane G Lawrence (Conservative Party) 987 27% Elected
Parkside : Cllr Rita Egan (Liberal Democrats) 374 40% Elected
Eaton Bray : Cllr Mrs Marion Mustoe (Conservative Party) 1164 75% Elected
Silsoe and Shillington : Iain Alexander MacKilligan (Conservative Party) 733 46% Elected
Dunstable-Manshead : Roger Barry Pepworth (Labour Party) 591 43% Elected
Dunstable-Icknield : Cllr David McVicar (Conservative Party) 1092 24% Elected
.............................Cllr J Nigel Young (Conservative Party) 948 21% Elected
Leighton Buzzard North : Cllr Roy W Johnstone (Conservative Party) 2145 19% Elected
.....................................Cllr Brian J Spurr (Conservative Party) 2062 19% Elected
......................................Cllr Alan Shadbolt (Conservative Party) 1943 17% Elected
Biggleswade North : Cllr Maurice R Jones (Conservative Party) 988 27% Elected
...........................Cllr Mrs Jane G Lawrence (Conservative Party) 987 27% Elected
Linslade : Cllr David John Hopkin (Conservative Party) 1990 17% Elected
..............Cllr Ken Janes (Conservative Party) 1486 13% Elected
.................Nigel Austin Warren (Conservative Party) 1394 12% Elected
Stotfold & Langford : Brian Saunders (Conservative Party) 2227 18% Elected
................................John Alfred George Saunders (Conservative Party) 2162 18% Elected
................................Cllr Jon A E Clarke (Conservative Party) 2063 17% Elected

The result of the AV voting was as follows in Central Beds.

80,554 votes were counted.
21,774 voted YES
58,496 voted NO

the Party votes over Central Bedfordshire breakdown as:

Conservative Party ......49 seats... 54% of votes
Labour Party ................1 seat........22% of votes
Liberal Democrats.........5 seats.....14% of votes
Independent .................3 seats......6% of votes
No Party........................1 seat .......2% of votes
Green Party...................0 seats ....1% of votes
Uk IP..............................0 seats .....1% of votes
Last Edit: 6 years, 6 months ago by admin.

Re: Central Bedfordshire Elections 6 years, 6 months ago #348


  • Posts:340
  • Jenna
  • Platinum Boarder
  • OFFLINE
  • Karma: 3
That was epic!

Congratulations to Ian Shingler, and commiserations to all the other candidates... I think we live in a very fortunate village that we can field so many good candidates, the turn out of 1,932 voters over the day is in-line with the 2009 44% average which is good too.

Re: Central Bedfordshire Elections 6 years, 6 months ago #361

what was the final count?

Re: Central Bedfordshire Elections 6 years, 6 months ago #364

Is it possible for you to print the full Election results for BLC ward, please?

Re: Central Bedfordshire Elections 6 years, 6 months ago #365


  • Posts:8
  • Apothecary
  • Fresh Boarder
  • OFFLINE
  • Karma: 0
Many congratulations to Ian for an excellent campaign – very well done. Commiserations to Janet who could possibly be the local victim of national policies!

Re: Central Bedfordshire Elections 6 years, 6 months ago #366


  • Posts:340
  • Jenna
  • Platinum Boarder
  • OFFLINE
  • Karma: 3
Hello,

fraserhoward the confirmed final results for the Barton Le Clay Ward are:

Ian Shingler (Independent) .....................615 votes
Janet Nunn (Liberal Democrat) .................456 votes
Martin Hawkins (Conservative) .................406 votes
Lyndon Davison-Williams (Independent) ..225 votes
Michael Wingrove (Labour) .......................137 votes
Steven Wildman (UKIP)...............................88 votes

5 ballot papers rejected as spoilt.

Re: Central Bedfordshire Elections 6 years, 6 months ago #381

well done Ian
Time to create page: 1.01 seconds
You are here: Village discussion forum